UEG Ultrasound Learning Area

ULTRASOUND LEARNING AREA PROGRAMME


Saturday 8 October 2022

Ultrasonography for the Gastroenterologist


The Ultrasound Learning Area promotes the role of a major diagnostic and interventional tool in
gastroenterology: clinical ultrasonography in the hands of the gastroenterologist.

This year the Ultrasound Learning Area returns to the onsite format and offers basic and
postgraduate courses on ultrasonography, individual handson training and special lectures in
abdominal ultrasonography. The programme is designed for both young and senior
gastroenterologists, with or without experience in ultrasonography.

Main topics of the special lectures are the role of ultrasound in liver diseases and interventional
ultrasound.

The Ultrasound Learning Area is run in cooperation with EFSUMB.


Course Directors:

Alina Popescu, Timi
şoara, Romania
Christian Jenssen, StrausbergWriezen, Germany


Faculty

Dieter Nürnberg, Neuruppin, Germany

Ioan Sporea,
Timişoara, Romania
Odd Helge Gilja, Bergen, Norway

Roxana Şirli,
Timişoara, Romania
Thomas Müller,
Wiesbaden, Germany
Kim Nylund, Bergen, Norway

Adrian Săftoiu, Romania

Zeno Spârchez, Cluj Napoca, Romania

Maria
Nürnberg, Neuruppin, Germany


Basic Course Part I Basics and introduction in abdominal ultrasound examinations

  • 9:00 10:30 Session 1
    Moderation: Christian Jenssen, Alina Popescu
  • 09:00 09:10 Introduction and aims of the course
    Christian Jenssen
  • 09:10 09:25 The view in the body examination technique and Sonoanatomy
    Alina Popescu
  • 09:25 09:40 Abdominal vessels landmarks
    Dieter Nürnberg
  • 09:40 09:50 Abdominal ultrasound examination (tips and tricks) live demonstration
    Christian Jenssen
  • 09:50 10:30 Handson Training: Focus abdominal vessels
    Faculty
  • 10:30 11:00 Coffee break
  • 11:00 12:30 Session 2
    Moderation: Dieter Nürnberg, Ioan Sporea
  • 11:00 11:15 Examination of the liver
    Ioan Sporea
  • 11:15 11:30 Examination of the gall bladder and bile ducts
    Roxana Şirli
  • 11:30 11:45 Examination of the pancreas
    Christian Jenssen
  • 11:45 12:30 Handson Training: Focus on liver, biliary system and pancreas
    Faculty
  • 12:30 13:30 Lunch break

  • 13:30 15:00 Session 3
    Moderation: Kim Nylund, Thomas Müller
  • 13:30 13:45 How to adjust the ultrasound image and useful artefacts
    Christian Jenssen (or Stefan Uebel)
  • 13:45 14:00 Where to check for free fluid and gas in the abdomen?
    Thomas Müller
  • 14:00 14:15 Are the other abdominal organs important for the gastroenterologist? How we
    examine the kidneys, spleen, pelvis
    Dieter Nürnberg
  • 14:15 14:30 Ultrasound of the Thorax what a gastroenterologist should know
    Zeno Spârchez
  • 14:30 15:00 Handson Training
    Faculty
  • 15:00 15:30 Coffee break

  • 15:30 17:00 Session 4
    Moderation: Dieter Nürnberg, Alina Popescu
  • 15:30 15:50 First look at stomach and bowel typical positions
    Kim Nylund
  • 15:50 16:00 Closing remarks for the first day. Certificates.
    Alina Popescu, Dieter Nürnberg
  • 16:00 17:00 Handson Training
    Faculty

Sunday 9 October 2022
Ultrasonography for the Gastroenterologist


Advanced Course Part II Pathology and special topics in abdominal ultrasound
examinations

  • 8:00 9:30 Session 1: Gallbladder and bile ducts
    Moderation:
    Christian Jenssen, Thomas Müller
  • 08:00 08:05 Introduction and aims of the course
    Roxana Şirli
  • 08:05 08:20 Incidental findings
    Christian Jenssen
  • 08:20 08:35 Obstructive jaundice: levels and causes of obstruction
    Thomas
    Müller
  • 08:35 08:50 Acute biliary diseases
    Roxana Şirli
  • 08:50 09:30 Handson Training: Gallbladder and biliary system
    Faculty
  • 9:30 10:00 Coffee break 

  • 10:00 11:30 Session 2: Pancreas
    Moderation: Dieter Nürnberg, Roxana Şirli
  • 10:00 10:15 Acute pancreatitis: USbased algorithm, complications
    Dieter Nürnberg
  • 10:15 10:30 Chronic pancreatitis: US and EUS
    Adrian Săftoiu
  • 10:30 10:45 Pancreatic tumors: diagnosis, staging, resectability
    Christian
    Jenssen
  • 10:45 10:55 Abdominal ultrasound examination (tips and tricks) live demonstration
    Odd Helge Gilja/Thomas Müller/Dieter Nürnberg
  • 10:55 11:30 Handson Training: Pancreas and portal system
    Faculty
  • 11:30 12:00 Lunch break

  • 12:00 13:00 Session 3: Liver
    Moderation: Ioan Sporea, Alina Popescu
  • 12:00 12:15 Parenchymal liver diseases
    Ioan Sporea
  • 12:15 12:30 Vascular liver disease; TIPS
    Zeno Sparchez
  • 12:30 12:45 Focal liver lesions
    Alina Popescu
  • 12:45 13:00 Handson Training: Focus on the liver
    Faculty
  • 13.00 13.30 Break
  • 13.30 14.30 Opening Plenary Session of UEG Week
  • 14:30 15:00 Coffee break
  • 15:00 16:00 Session 4: GI tract
    Moderation: Odd Helge Gilja, Adrian Săftoiu
  • 15:00 15:15 Inflammatory bowel diseases
    Odd Helge Gilja
  • 15:15 15:30 NonIBD inflammatory bowel diseases; ischemic colitis
    Kim Nylund
  • 15:30 15:45 GI tract tumors: US and EUS
    Adrian Săftoiu
  • 15:45 16:00 Handson Training: Focus on bowel
    Faculty

  • 16:00 16:30 Coffee break

  • 16:30 17:30 Session 5
    Moderation: Christian Jenssen, Dieter Nürnberg
  • 16:30 16:55 Interesting cases (video demonstration)
    Faculty
  • 16:55 17:00 Closing remarks, certificates
    Christian Jenssen, Dieter Nürnberg
  • 17:00 17:30 Handson Training
    Faculty

Monday 10 October 2022

  • 8:00 9:00 Session 1
    Handson Training

    Faculty
  • 9:00 9:30 Coffee break
  • 9:30 10:30 Session 2
    Handson Training

    Faculty

  • 10:30 11:00 Coffee break
  • 11:00 12:00 Session 3
    Handson Training

    Faculty

  • 12:00 14:00 Lunch break
  • 13:00 15:00 Lunch Session
    Part III Noon Lectures
    Multiparametric ultrasound of the liver
    Moderation: Ioan Sporea, Christian Jenssen
  • 13:00 13:20 Ultrasound based techniques for the evaluation of liver steatosis
    Ioan Sporea, Romania
  • 13:20 13:40 Ultrasound based techniques for the evaluation of liver fibrosis
    Alina Popescu, Romania
  • 13.40 14.00 Ultrasound based techniques for the evaluation of portal hypertension
    Dieter Nürnberg, Germany
  • 14.00 14.20 USguided biopsy in parenchymal liver disease and focal liver lesions
    Thomas Müller, Germany
  • 14.20 14.40 Contrast enhanced ultrasound for the evaluation of focal liver lesions
    Odd Helge Gilja, Norway (or Christian Jenssen, Germany)
  • 14.40 15.00 New developments in liver ultrasound: fusion, artificial intelligence
    Adrian Săftoiu, Romania
  • 15:00 15:30 Coffee break
  • 15:30 16:30 Session 4
    Handson Training
    Faculty
  • 16:30 17:00 Coffee break
  • 17:00 18:00 Session 5
    Handson Training
    Faculty

Tuesday 11 October 2022

  • 8:00 9:00 Session 1
    Handson Training

    Faculty
  • 9:00 9:30 Coffee break
  • 9:30 10:30 Session 2
    Handson Training

    Faculty

  • 10:30 11:00 Coffee break
  • 11:00 12:00 Session 3
    Handson Training

    Faculty

  • 12:00 14:00 Lunch break
  • 13:00 15:00 Lunch session

Part IV Noon Lectures
Interventional Ultrasound (INVUS)

Moderation: Dieter Nürnberg, Adrian Săftoiu

  • 13:00 13:20 Impact of INVUS in Gastroenterology
    Christian Jenssen, Germany

  • 13:20 13:40 Basic Principles of INVUS and Needle Guidance
    Thomas Müller, Germany

  • 13:40 14:00 Ultrasound in the management of liver abscesses
    Alina Popescu, Romania

  • 14:00 14:20 Biliary Interventions a Special Field in INVUS
    Dieter Nürnberg, Germany

  • 14:20 14:40 Complications in INVUS
    Zeno Spârchez, Romania

  • 14:40 15:00 Pancreatic interventions US vs. EUS
    Adrian Săftoiu, Romania

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *